Boards And Commissions

County Mayor

  • Mayor Patty Woodby
Carter County Commission Chairwoman

  • Chairwoman Ginger Holdren
Vice Chairwoman

  • Vice Chairwoman Kelly Collins
County Attorney

  • Josh Hardin
County Historian

  • Lisa Germaine
Budget Committee

  • Bob Acuff Chairman– 1st District
  • Vice Chairwoman Julie Guinn – 2nd District
  • Brad Johnson – 3rd District
  • Danny Deal – 4th District
  • Layla Ward – 5th District
  • Todd Smtih – 6th District
  •  Aaron Frazier – 7th District
  • Thomas Proffitt – 8th District
Nominating Committee

  • Chairman Danny Deal
  • Dr. Robert Acuff
  • Julie Guinn
  • Brad Johnson
  • Layla Ward
  • Todd Smith
  • Aaron Frazier
  • Thomas Proffitt
Rules & By-Laws Committee

  • Nick Holder – 1st District
  • Chairman Avery Wynn – 2nd District 
  • Vice Chairwomen Angie Odom – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Lisa Childress – 5th District
  • Donnie Cable– 6th District
  • Vacant– 7th District
  • Vacant – 8th District

Building & Grounds Committee

  • Nick Holder – 1st District
  • Avery Wynn – 2nd District
  • Angie Odom – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Lisa Childress – 5th District
  • Donnie Cable – 6th District
  • Vacant – 7th District
  • Vacant – 8th District
Law Enforcement Committee

  • Nick Holder – 1st District
  • Avery Wynn – 2nd District
  • Angie Odom – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Lisa Childress – 5th District
  • Donnie Cable – 6th District
  • Vacant – 7th District
  • Vacant – 8th District
Health & Welfare Committee

  • Nick Holder – 1st District
  • Avery Wynn – 2nd District
  • Angie Odom – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Lisa Childress – 5th District
  • Donnie Cable – 6th District
  • Vacant – 7th District
  • Vacant – 8th District
Education Committee

  • Kelly Collins – 8th District, Chairwomen
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District, Vice Chairwomen
  • Wille Campbell – 1st District
  • Steve Burrough – 3rd District
  • Gary Kemp – 4th District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Jason Clawson – 6th District
  • Jason Rasnick – 7th District
Highway Committee

  • Jason Rasnick – 7th District, Chairman
  • Steve Burrough – 3rd District, Vice Chairman
  • Wille Campbell – 1st District
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District
  • Gary Kemp – 4th District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Patty Duffield – 6th District
  • Kelly Collins – 8th District
Landfill Committee

  • Steve Burrough – 3rd District, Chairman
  • Kelly Collins – 8th District, Vice Chairwomen
  • Gary Kemp – 4th District, 
  • Wille Campbell – 1st District
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Patty Duffield – 6th District
  • Jason Rasnick – 7th District
Beer Board

  • Layla Ward, Chairwoman
  • Danny Deal
  • Brad Johnson
  • Nick Holder
  • Lisa Childress
  • Thomas Proffitt
Industrial Development Board

  • Phil Isaacs, Chairman 
  • Dr. Arnold Hopland, Vice Chairman
  • Chris Guy, Secretary
  • Jimmy Street 
  • Richard Brewer
  • Kris Richardson
  • Rob Stout
  • Mark Dotson
Financial Management

  • Brad Johnson, Chairman
  • Danny Deal, Vice Chairman
  • Patty Woodby - Carter County Mayor
  • Brandon Carpenter - Superintendent of Carter County Schools 
  • Shannon Burchett - Highway Superintendent 
  • Ginger Holdren
  • Bob Acuff
Joint Economic & Community Development Board

  • Carter County Mayor Patty Woodby
  • Elizabethton Mayor Curt Alexander - Chairman
  • Watauga Mayor DeLisa LaFleur
  • Johnson City Commissioner John Hunter (JC Mayor designee)
  • Commissioner Ginger Holdren
  • Commissioner Aaron Frazier
  • City Councilman Wes Frazier
  • City Councilman Bill Carter
  • Brenda Loyd
  • David LaVeau
  • Daniel Estes (Elizabethton Electric representative)
  • David Hicks
  • Kelly Crain
  • Joy McCray
  • Jake Oliver
Carter County Board of Education

  • Dr. Brandon Carpenter, Director of Schools
  • Chairman Kelly Crain 
  • Vice Chairman Keith Bowers Sr. 
  •  Tony Garland 
  • Gary Oaks
  • Terry Hubbard
  • Danny Ward 
  • Jeremaiah Tolley
  • Dylan Hill 
Elizabethton – Carter County Library Board

  • Susan Dugger
  • Kristi DeMoss
  • Pamela Egeler
  • Dustin Hensley
  • Creola Miller
  • Nicole Moore
  • Jilian Reece
  • Nicole Richardson
  • Susan Hathaway – Regional Library Board
  • Martha Whaley – Regional Library Board
  • County Commission Liaison Todd Smith
Civil Service Board

  • Walt Pierce
  • Wendell Treadway
  • James Whaley 

County Coroner

  • Benny Colbaugh 
Equalization Board

  • Debra Sams
  • Blaine McAmis
  • Michael Matherly
  • Joyce Matherly
  • Terry Montgomery (City)
Planning Commission

  • Mark Blevins (1st District)
  • Joe Miller (2nd District)
  • Steve Burrough (3rd District)
  • Keith Carr (4th District)
  • Bobbie Gouge-Dietz (5th District)
  • Gary Bailey (6th District)
  • Sonja Culler (7th District)
  • Steve Kaylor (8th District)
  • Ginger Holdren (Chairwoman of Carter County Board of Commissioners)
Records Commission

  • Chairwoman Lisa Germaine, Historian
  • Jarrod Ellis, Register of Deeds
  • Criminal Court Judge Stacy Street
  • Commissioner Thomas Proffitt
  • Gwen Crowe, County Clerk Designee
  • Teresa Treadway, Genealogist 
  • Mayor Patty Woodby – Ex Officio Member
Audit Committee

  • Margaret Moses  
  • Margaret Pate 
  • Carter Edward Honeycutt
  • Donnie Cable
  • Tyler Williams (CPA)
Municipal Solid Waste BD

  • Chris Schuettler
Agriculture Committee

  • Mark Tester – Chairman
  • Dr. Robert Acuff 
  • Bobby Blevins
  • Tracy Buckles 
  • Aaron Jack 
  • Travis Hill
  • Mike Nidiffer
  • Julie Guinn
  • Nick Holde
Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Jeff Treadway 
  • Brad Johnson 
  • William Birchfield 
  • Mark Tester
  • David Sandora
Elizabethton/Carter County Animal Shelter Board 

  • Mike Barnett, Chairman and Public Representative
  • Dr. Robert Acuff, County Commission Representative
  • Kelly Collins, County Commission Representative
  • Jerry Proffitt, County Commission Representative
  • Mike Simerly, City Council Representative
  • Wes Frazier, City Council Representative
  • Curt Alexander, City Council Representative
Watauga River Regional Water Authority

Board of Directors Private Act

  • Jack Buckles, North Utility, Chairman
  • Keith Carr, Treasurer, Siam Utility
  • Liz Whitson, South Eliz Utility
  • Bryon Trantham, Executive Director
  • Patty Woodby, County Mayor
  • Curt Alexander, City Mayor
Courthouse Security Committee

  • Chancellor John Rambo
  • County Mayor Patty Woodby
  • Sheriff Mike Fraley
  • District Attorney General Steve Finney
  • Clerk & Master Andrew LaPorte
Election Commission

  • (R) Junior Stanley, Chairman 
  • (D) Ramon Sanchez-Vinas, Secretary 
  • (R) Teresa Murray-Smith, Member 
  • (D) Diane Wilde, Member 
  • (R) Tom Whitehead, Member
Carter County Board of Health

  • Andrew Stephen May, MD,  Chairman
  • Caroline Chinouth, County Health Department Director
  • Patty Woodby, Carter County Mayor
  • David Kirschke, MD – Regional Medical Officer
  • Larry Profitt, DPh
  • Daniel Estes, City Manager of Elizabethton
  • Fay Willis, RN
  • Robert (Bob) Lewis, DDS
  • Brian Wakefield, MD
  • Angie Odom – County Commission Liaison
Carter County Emergency 911 Board of Directors

  • Carter County EMA Director Billy Harrell
  • Sheriff Mike Fraley
  • Kelly Geagley, City of Elizabethton 
  • EFD Chief Barry Carrier, Fire Association
  • Carter County EMS Director Terry Arnold
  • Steve Lowe, At Large Member
  • Elizabethton Police Chief Jason Shaw
  • Bob McNeill
  • Kim Birchfield
Carter County Parks & Recreation Board

  • Patty Woodby – County Mayor
  • Arron Frazier – Chairman
  • Lisa McGuinn – Secretary
  • Rick Elliot
  • Tim Niziol
  • Michael David Melton
  • Seth Hice
  • Mel Mckay
  • J.R. Campbell